Privacy Policy

SGBuses.com (http://www.sgbuses.com) is committed to protecting your privacy, including adherence to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) under Singapore law. Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice to you.

DEFINITIONS

- "activity information" refers to aggregated information such as demographics, device information, and server logs resulting from your use of this website.
- "personal information" refers to information that is personally identifiable, such as name, email address and residential address.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1. We collect and store activity information of your visit to this website for the purposes of determining trends, troubleshoot technical issues, preventing abuse and to improve our service provision to you. Such information is strictly necessary to ensure the continued reliability of delivering this website's content (service) as requested by you.

2. We do not collect and store personal information, such as name and email address, unless you consent to provide this information to us.

COOKIES

Section A: Applies to users from California, United Kingdom and the European Economic Area

A3. First-party cookies are used on this website to assist us in collecting aggregated activity information for purposes listed in section 1 of this policy. These cookies do not store any personal information.

A5. You can choose to opt-out at any time by disabling the use of cookies on your Internet browser. If you continue to browse this website without opting-out, you give express consent to the use of cookies on this website.

Section B: Applies to all other users (who do not fall under Section A)

B3. First-party cookies are used on this website to assist us in collecting aggregated activity information for purposes listed in section 1 of this policy. These cookies do not store any personal information.

B4. This website also uses Cookies supplied by third-party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, to serve advertising to you. These cookies enable these third-party vendors to serve ads based on your interests, visits to this website or/and other websites on the Internet.

B5. You can choose to opt-out at any time by disabling the use of cookies on your Internet browser. If you continue to browse this website without opting-out, you consent to the use of cookies on this website.

CONTROL OF INFORMATION

6. We may share aggregated activity information with our third party vendors to determine trends that help us to make improvements to our website and to ensure its continued reliability.

7. We do not share personal information with any third party unless with your written consent or legally required by law.

Last updated: 22 September 2020

Return to Home